Home / Business and Innovation / By the end of this year UzAutoTrailer will start p...
By the end of this year UzAutoTrailer will start production of KAMAZ vehicles
The general director of KAMAZ PJSC Sergey Kogogin and the chairman of the board of Uzavtosanoat JSC Umidjan Salimov signed a cooperation agreement providing for the organization of production of cargo vehicles in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The production of trucks under the KAMAZ brand in Uzbekistan will be organized at the facilities of UzAutoTrailer LLC (a subsidiary of Uzavtosanoat JSC). In addition, in the future - the creation of a joint venture to assemble vehicles on the territory of the republic.
According to the agreement, "KAMAZ" PJSC and "Uzavtosanoat" JSC will carry out activities through “KAMAZ Foreign Trade Company (FTC)” JSC and "UzAutoTrailer" LLC, respectively. So, "KAMAZ" FTC will supply assembly sets of components and accessories to UzAutoTrailer, UzAutoTrailer's duties - assembly of the chassis, and installation of a superstructure of its own and joint production. Within the framework of the organization of cargo auto production in Uzbekistan, stipulated by the agreement, by the end of December this year it is planned to put the first 100 assembly kits for assembling KAMAZ vehicles in the republic.
"The opening of the joint production will allow us to unite our efforts with the leading enterprise of the automobile industry of Uzbekistan and expand our presence in export markets," Sergey Kogogin, General Director of KAMAZ PJSC, commented on the signing of the agreement. - In addition, with the advent of joint assembly production in Uzbekistan, KAMAZ vehicles with high technical characteristics will be closer to consumers. They will have an opportunity to update the fleet with modern, reliable, powerful cargo auto equipment and contribute to the development of various industries of the republic."
The first collected cars will be presented on the joint Customer Day, which will be held in early 2018.
In addition, within the framework of the cooperation agreement, deliveries of spare parts and special bodies from Uzbekistan to the enterprises of "KAMAZ" PJSC are planned.