Home / Business and Innovation / Business activity increased in February
Business activity increased in February
Business Activity Index in Uzbekistan rose significantly in February compared to January.
February 2016 was marked by relatively rapid revival of business activity in Uzbekistan which is evidenced by the business activity indexes (BAI) published by the Center for Economic Research.
For the second month of the year BAI amounted to 1122 points (values of above 1000 reflect increase of activity, lower than 1000 - recession) which indicates growth of business activity intensity by 12.2% compared to January (944).
In February business activity growth caused by increase in three of the four components of the index: increase in the number of bank accounts transactions of business entities by 15.5% compared with the previous month, increase of intensity of raw material purchases at Mercantile Exchange by 16.7%, and improvement of the component of active business entities by 1%.
The BAI component that defines activity of business for protection of trademarks has demonstrated insignificant decrease dropping from 2.8630 to 0.9522 points in January.
BAI has been published by the Center for Economic Research since 2014. The CER, created in 1999, provides analytical advice to the government and conducts researches on a wide range of development issues with assistance of the Government and the United Nations Development Program.