Home / Business and Innovation / Business forum of Uzbek-Indian business circles: i...
Business forum of Uzbek-Indian business circles: issues of development of pharmaceutical and chemical industry were discussed
Within the framework of the visit to our country, a delegation headed by the State Minister of Chemical Industry and Fertilizers of India Mansukh Mandavia hosted a business forum of business circles of Uzbekistan and India.
The event, organized jointly by the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and the Agency for the Development of the Pharmaceutical Industry of the Ministry of Health, was attended by the heads of companies and concerns of the two countries working in the pharmaceutical and chemical industries.
Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan A.Ikromov, State Minister of Chemical Industry and Fertilizers of India M.Mandavia and others noted that the relations between the two countries go back deep into history, are based on the principles of mutual interest and practical cooperation and are now consistently developing in various fields.
The joint statement on the Strategic Partnership signed between our countries, the results of the meeting of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev with Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi at the SCO summit held in Astana in 2017, contribute to the further development of mutual cooperation in the political, trade, humanitarian spheres.
At present, close cooperation has been established between the two states in the fields of healthcare, pharmaceuticals, tourism, agriculture, and the food industry.
Uzbekistan exports to India agricultural products, transport and tourist services, juices and plant extracts, and leather raw materials. India exports to Uzbekistan the products of the pharmaceutical and chemical industry, mechanical and electronic equipment, spare parts for cars. In 2017, the volume of mutual trade exceeded
$ 323 million.
In Uzbekistan, there are more than 100 enterprises organized with the participation of Indian entrepreneurs. In particular, in the pharmaceutical industry such joint ventures as Quramax Medical, Novafarm, Bravo Farm, Ultra Healthcare were established. Representatives of 16 Indian companies were accredited in our country.
Within the framework of the forum, guests were given information about the liberalization of production in our country, the further development of the pharmaceutical industry, free and small industrial zones, the tax privileges created in them, and others. Representatives of the pharmaceutical and chemical companies of India thoroughly acquainted with the potential of our country in this field.
In Uzbekistan there are more than 1100 species of medicinal plants. Of these, more than 1,400 types of medicines are produced. Scientists are working on the creation of new medicines. This serves to increase production, expand manufacturing domestic medicines, improve quality of producing medical goods.
"The pharmaceutical industry occupies a special place in the Uzbek-Indian cooperation," says M.Mandavia. - The purpose of our visit is to further develop cooperation in the pharmaceutical industry, to establish joint research work. The business forum is important in that it determines the direction of future cooperation.
At the event there was a discussion of issues on the activation of ties in the pharmaceutical and chemical industries, the development of trade, economic and investment cooperation, the wide involvement of Indian companies in the privatization processes in our country.