Home / Business and Innovation / Buildings of cotton ginning enterprises will be so...
Buildings of cotton ginning enterprises will be sold to organizers of cotton-textile clusters
The relevant resolution of March 31, 2018 No. 253 "On additional measures to organize the activities of cotton and textile enterprises and clusters" was adopted by the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
This decision was made to introduce modern forms of organization of cotton and textile enterprise, effective use of production capacities of cotton ginning enterprises and cotton-growing stations located on the territory of cotton-textile enterprise.
The State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the Promotion of Privatized Enterprises and the Development of Competition jointly with "Uzpakhtasanoat" JSC and "Uztekstilprom" Association an inventory and assessment of the state of 16 cotton ginning enterprises and 68 cotton-growing stations located in the territories of cotton-textile enterprises and clusters.
Working Commission for the development of the draft Concept of Development in the medium-term perspective of cotton-textile clusters, it is recommended to sold the buildings and structures of 13 cotton-cleaning enterprises and 68 cotton-growing stations to the organizers of cotton and textile enterprises and clusters at estimated cost in installments for 5 years (the issue will be submitted for consideration of the general meeting of shareholders of cotton ginning enterprises).
At the same time, the organizers of cotton and textile enterprises and clusters have been asked to: modernize production within two years.
The transferred capacities will be used for the processing of raw cotton on a give and take basis. For the period before the inventory, the existing equipment and other fixed assets of the cotton ginning enterprises and procurement stations are transferred to the organizers for rent.