Home / Business and Innovation / Big Plans for Muynak
The President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has approved a Comprehensive Development Program for Muynak District of Karakalpakstan for 2017-2018.
Within two years, it is planned to carry out 72 projects in industry, services and agricultural processing totaling over 52.3 billion soums and $900,000 in the district. More than 1,300 jobs will be created.
Commercial banks will allocate credits for successful launch of the projects at a preferential rate of 50% of the refinancing rate of the Central Bank.
Establishment of a small industrial zone Muynak on the territory of the former Muynak fish cannery and the fifth construction department is another interesting initiative. The businessmen, who initiate projects in the zone, will be granted unprecedented tax breaks and preferences. They will be exempt from all types of taxes for almost a decade, from April 1, 2017 to January 1, 2027.
Entrepreneurs will be entitled to rent idle state-owned facilities for up to ten years at ‘zero’ cost under the condition of creating new jobs. Another 12 state property objects are subject to sale to potential investors also as zero redemption value under the same condition.
Tourism is assigned a very important part in the development of the area. The head of state approved a program of measures on the establishment of an international tourist cluster in the Muynak district. In particular, it is planned to build a trade and tourist complex in Muynak city center, which will offer unique tourism products like quad biking on the bottom of the Aral Sea, mud treatment with unique minerals of the Aral Sea, therapeutic baths in local highly saline lakes.
Eco-festival ‘Aral and Revival of Muynak’, gastronomic festival ‘99 Fish Dishes of the Aral Sea’, as well as musical and poetic festivals of the great Karakalpak poets Berdakh and Ajiniyaz, the natives of Muynak, will be held annually in the district to draw attention of the international tourist community to the area. In addition, the Uzbek side will hold talks and invite creative groups of the leading subject TV channels My Planet, National Geographic, Animal Planet and Viasat Explorer for shooting and broadcasting local fauna, wildlife, folk customs and traditions.
Development of respective infrastructure is another focus. The government will allocate funds to fully revamp the local history museum, introduce modern audio and 3D video technologies, including a presence effect through old photographs and video chronicles. Special poles will be installed on the dried bottom of the Aral Sea to mark the former boundary of land and sea for the convenience of tourists.
Muynak Seamark and an adjacent cafe with the sea bottom view will become new attractions on the tourist map. Their construction will begin in the near future. The sights will be accompanied by a special sound atmosphere of background music of sea-wave noise, as a symbol of the gone Aral Sea.
The ship cemetery, as a major symbol of the Aral Sea tragedy, will be reconstructed, and 11 remaining ships will be restored and conserved. Significant funds will be invested in the development of a separate artisan cluster. It is planned to organize the production of sea and Aral Sea related souvenirs. Empty cans with the historical design of the Muynak Fish Cannery rank among the most interesting ideas. It is also planned to open a handicraft carpet weaving shop to promote the traditional Karakalpak and Muynak patterns.
Banners and billboards will advertise domestic tours in major cities of the republic - Nukus, Urgench, Khiva, Bukhara, Samarkand and Tashkent. The area will also be promoted through sale points of textile and souvenir products from Muynak, videos and documentaries about the history of this region, great poets of Karakalpak poetry Berdakh and Ajiniyaz, fauna and fauna of the Aral Sea, national customs and traditions of Muynak.
It is also planned to organize group visits to Muynak and the Aral Basin from among college, lyceum and university students, big production associations and plants.