Home / Business and Innovation / Ban on the Export of 12 Types of Goods Lifted
Ban on the Export of 12 Types of Goods Lifted
Uzbekistan has lifted a ban on the export of 12 types of items and products. From January 1, 2017 export contracts for these goods are subject to registration with the state customs service bodies in the manner prescribed by law.
The ban is lifted from the beginning of 2017 in accordance with the Decree of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev ‘On Amendments to the Decree of the President signed on April 11, 1995 № PD-1096 ‘On additional measures to regulate export and import operations.’
In accordance with the decree, the export ban is lifted on such items and products as grains (wheat, rye, oats, rice, corn, buckwheat), bakery products, flour and cereals, cattle and poultry, meat and edible meat offal, edible offal home poultry, sugar, antiques (paintings, sculptures, etc.), vegetable oils, leather, fur skins (including karakul), waste and scrap of non-ferrous metals, silk cocoons, raw silk (not thrown), silk waste, as well as waste, parings and scrap of polyethyleneterephthalate.