Home / Business and Innovation / At "Uzpahtasanoat" JSC for the first tim...
At "Uzpahtasanoat" JSC for the first time the sale of raw cotton began
At present, 40 standard contracts with lots of 1 ton are opened for sale of various types of cotton fiber for export through the exchange trading of "Uzpahtasanoat" JSC, UzEx reported.
The implementation began in February this year. FCA terms of delivery of goods - specialized cotton terminals on the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Over the past period, more than 4.6 thousand tons of cotton fiber was sold by "Uzpahtasanoat" JSC through exchange trades for a total of $ 8.2 million. The average quotation for cotton fiber was $ 1770.3 per ton. Including exchange prices for cotton fiber of the first grade, "Oliy" class of the 4th type amounted to
$ 1939.2 per ton, for cotton fiber of the third grade, "Yahshi" class of the 4th type - $ 1,744.9 per ton.
In general, the expansion of the range of goods sold on the currency trading platform of "Uzbek Republican Commodity and Raw Materials Exchange" JSC contributes to the further development of the market mechanism for the promotion of domestic goods to foreign markets.