Home / Business and Innovation / Archetectural plans of 6 towns to be revised in Uz...
Archetectural plans of 6 towns to be revised in Uzbekistan
The Government was instructed to develop and improve the general plans of the six major cities of Uzbekistan: Nukus , Andijan , Samarkand, Bukhara, Navoi and Namangan.
The Government approved the timetable for the development of master plans of these cities for the period 2016-2019. In 2017 there will be new master plans of Samarkand and Andijan, in 2018 - Bukhara and Nukus, in 2019 - Navoi and Namangan.
Gosarchetektostroy together with the design and survey organizations SUE " UzshaharsozlikLITI " and SUE " ToshkentboshplanLITI ", ministries and departments are entrusted with carrying out  a comprehensive inventory of the implementation of master plans, approved by the Cabinet of Ministers – every five years, and correting those plans in accordance  with urban development and socio- economic requirements every ten years.
Institute of Forecasting and Macroeconomic Research will be responsible for the calculation of socio-economic development of the territories, the Institute for Social Studies will be responsible for diagnosing the prospects of development of social infrastructure, including services, education and health.
Forecast of development of the territorial industry taking into account available natural and mineral resources will be conducted by the institute "Uztyazhneftegazhimproekt", and Research and Design Institute of Land Management "UZDAVERLOYIKHA” will determine the constitution of agricultural and other land.
The Ministry of Finance and the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Uzbekistan will have to provide estimates of the necessary funding,  according with the State Budget and Investment Program of the Republic of Uzbekistan, for the timely and quality development of master plans of these cities.