Home / Business and Innovation / Alstom to Set up Production of Its Engines in Uzbe...
Alstom to Set up Production of Its Engines in Uzbekistan
The French Alstom Company and Uzbekistan Railways intend to start production of asynchronous railway engines for different types of rolling stock, including electric and diesel locomotives, as well as suburban and diesel trains.
Senior Vice President of CIS Alstom Martin Vaujour and Chairman of JSC Uzbekistan Railways Ochilboy Ramatov signed a relevant memorandum within the International Investment Forum in Tashkent.
Alstom Company is ready to transfer its latest technology that is not yet on the market of the CIS countries. The use of these engines will reduce the cost of service, simplify the manufacturing cycle, and improve the rolling stock energy efficiency.
According to Martin Vaujour, this project could give a serious impetus to the Uzbek economy through the modernization of production facilities and create new jobs, as well as strengthen the export potential of the country and enhance its role as a key transport hub in Central Asia and the Middle East.
Alstom is one of the world’s leading manufacturers of power equipment and rail transport. The major railway companies in the world exploit the high-speed trains of the French company.