Home / Business and Innovation / "Akhangarancement" will become the large...
"Akhangarancement" will become the largest cement manufacturing enterprise in Central Asia
On the basis of Akhangarancement JSC in Tashkent region a cement plant will be built with an energy-efficient "dry" method with a capacity of 3 million tons per year.
The agreement on the implementation of the project in the presence of the Prime Ministers of Uzbekistan and Russia on November 2 was signed by the chairman of the board "Uzstroymaterialy" Botir Zaripov and chairman of the board of directors of Eurocement Group Filaret Galchev.
According to the press service of Eurocement Group, the new plant will become the largest cement enterprise in the region and will be equipped with high-tech equipment mainly from European manufacturers.
As a result of the tender, Beijing Triumph International Engineering Co. (part of the industrial group CNBM, PRC) has been chosen as the contractor of the project, which will carry out works on the design, construction, supply, manufacture and installation of equipment, as well as training of personnel.
The cost of the contract with the Chinese company is more than 160 million US dollars. The project will be implemented by 2020.