Home / Business and Innovation / ADB Offers to Build a Railway from Uzbekistan to P...
ADB Offers to Build a Railway from Uzbekistan to Ports in the Persian Gulf
The Asian Development Bank offers to resume the construction of the railway from Uzbekistan to the Iranian port of Bandar Abbas. This initiative was made by ADB CEO Juan Miranda at the International Investment Forum in Tashkent.
“The work was begun, but for various reasons has not been completed. Construction of the railway network through Afghanistan would allow goods that are produced in countries of the region to reach the port of Bandar Abbas in Iran and then other countries,” Juan Miranda said.
According to him, Uzbekistan, Afghanistan, Turkmenistan jointly with Iran and financial institutions like the ADB are required to undertake joint efforts to finish the work.
“Access to the ports provides the countries of the region a lot of opportunities,” ADB director said.
Back in 2003, the heads of Uzbekistan, Afghanistan and Iran signed an Agreement on the establishment of the international trans-Afghan transport corridor, which reduces the distance of transportation of goods of the republic to the ports of Iran to 1500 kilometers.
Uzbekistan Railways Company in 2010 with support of ADB laid the first railway in Afghanistan in the area of ​​Hairatan - Mazari-Sharif of 75 km long.