Home / Business and Innovation / A new project for the development of the Talimarja...
A new project for the development of the Talimarjan Thermal Power Station was approved
The Board of Directors of the Asian Development Bank approved a loan of 450 million dollars for the modernization of the Talimarjan thermal power plant in Uzbekistan. This was reported on Wednesday at the ADB office in Tashkent.
As the energy specialist of the Central and West Asia Department of ADB Kim Seung Dak said, the modernization of the energy sector of Uzbekistan and its power generating facilities plays a key role for the country's economy and development. "ADB's assistance will enable Uzbekistan to meet the country's growing energy needs and ensure the sustainability of the energy sector," he said.
Currently, the share of the energy sector in Uzbekistan's GDP is 10 percent or about 25 percent of the country's total exports. According to ADB's forecasts, the demand for electricity will reach 14,600 GW/h by 2020.