Home / Business and Innovation / A new joint venture will help identify cases of il...
A new joint venture will help identify cases of illegal cashings
In Uzbekistan, it is planned to set up a joint venture that will implement the system for controlling cash receipts using cash registers (CR) that transfer data on online settlements to tax authorities.
As informs, the new joint venture will be organized within the framework of the memorandum, signed between Uzbektelecom and foreign company Online Technologies Systems. These measures are provided for by the draft government decree.
It is planned that by December 1, 2017, the Uzbek side will provide state registration of a joint venture with an authorized capital of $ 5 million with an equal distribution of shares between Uzbektelecom and Online Technologies Systems.
It should be noted that the first phase of the pilot project for the introduction of new CRs will start on January 1, 2018 and will last until March 30. It is planned to install from 500 to 1000 online cash registers in Tashkent, Nukus and regional centers. This will make it possible to determine the burden of settlements with the population in cash.
At the second stage, from July 1, 2018, all legal entities in Tashkent, Nukus and regional centers will be required to make cash settlements with the population in cash only using online cash registers. At the same time, starting from December 1, 2018, this procedure will operate throughout the country, not only for legal entities, but also for individuals.
The sale of goods, the performance of work and the provision of services by legal entities and individuals without the use of online cash registers will be considered as a violation of the procedure for the use of cash registers with liability in accordance with the procedure established by law.
To ensure the operation of new machines, the Mininfocom will take measures to expand coverage areas of networks, especially in remote and hard-to-reach settlements, and to increase the number of base stations, including using
CDMA-450 technology.