Home / Business and Innovation / A Korean Town will be built in Tashkent
A Korean Town will be built in Tashkent
August 8, 2018 in the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Tourism Development the meeting of the First Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Tourism Development U. Kasimhodjaev with the managing owner of the Korean company Triple Crown Group Cheun Kyong Sik took place.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the implementation of the project to build a modern hotel complex in Tashkent.
U.Kasimhodjaev acquainted the foreign guest with the available privileges and preferences provided for foreign investors. Representatives of the Korean company Triple Crown Group highly appreciated the created favorable conditions for tourists in our country.
The Korean side provided information on the planned implementation of the Korean Town project in Tashkent, focusing on the fact that many Korean countries already have Korean neighborhoods. Investors mentioned the creation of all conditions on the territory of the planned Korean quarter in Tashkent, including providing a guide-interpreter for Korean tourists, Korean and European cuisine.
The foreign delegation reported on the launch of charter flights in August of this year in Nukus and in September to the cities of the Ferghana Valley, in particular to Ferghana and Namangan. The number of guests, according to preliminary estimates, will exceed 200 people, including Korean tourists, businessmen, investors, etc.