Home / Business and Innovation / 5 new small industrial zones were opened in Khorez...
5 new small industrial zones were opened in Khorezm
According to the document, 5 new small industrial zones (SIZ) were created: in Urgench two SIZs were created, as well as in Urgench, Khazarasp and Shavat districts.
The state real estate located in the Ministry of Public Health of Khorezm is rented to business entities for 5 years at zero rate. In the future, this property will become the property of tenants provided that: the business plan parameters are met; creation and preservation of workplaces; timely payment of all taxes and other mandatory payments.
To co-finance investment projects in the "Khazarasp" Free Economic Zone and the Ministry of Public Health of the Khorezm region, the Reconstruction and Development Fund was commissioned to open a credit line in the amount of
50 million dollars. The funds will be used to purchase imported equipment and components to them. Repayment of the loan, according to the document, is allowed in the national currency at the exchange rate on the maturity date on the payment schedule.