Home / Business and Innovation / 15 New Agricultural Firms Start Operating in Surkh...
15 New Agricultural Firms Start Operating in Surkhandarya Region
As part of the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers ‘On additional measures for the efficient use of capacities of dehqan farms in Surkhandarya region’, dated November 9, 2016, 15 agricultural firms start operating in Surkhandarya region with an aggregate authorized fund of 5.5 billion soums.
In order to ensure the effective operation the National Bank has financed projects for 35.2 billion soums. The document also provides for the issuance of preferential loans in the amount of not less than two billion soums to each of the agricultural firms within a month after their creation.
All of them will interact with dehkan farms for the efficient use of their land and labor resources, increasing export potential and employment of the rural population. Their functions also includes the placement of orders for the production of fruits and vegetables sought-for in domestic and foreign markets, the creation together with dekhkan farms of greenhouses and cold stores, as well as facilities for processing agricultural products. The new agricultural firms together with HC Uzbekozikovkatholding will organize the system of sale of vegetables in the cities of the country and in foreign markets.