Home / Analysis / President Shavkat Mirziyoyev pointed out the need ...
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev pointed out the need to eliminate the shortcomings in the development of drug production
Under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, on February 6 a meeting was held devoted to the analysis of the effectiveness of the ongoing work on the development of the pharmaceutical industry and the definition of urgent tasks for the future.
The President of our country pays constant attention to strengthening the health of the people, providing the population with quality and affordable medicines. In the past year, several meetings have been held on these issues. The head of our state was directly acquainted with the state of affairs in the sphere during trips to the regions. Approximately 30 decrees and decrees aimed at expanding the scale and improving the quality of medical care.
Work has been carried out to improve the provision of the population and public health institutions with affordable medicines and medical products. In particular, in accordance with the Decree of the President of our country "On Measures for Cardinal Improvement of the Pharmaceutical Industry Management System" of November 7, 2017, the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan established the Agency for the Development of the Pharmaceutical Industry.
The system work carried out in the sphere gives its results. In 2017, 1.6 billion conditional packages of medicines and medical products were produced, which is 34 percent more than in 2016.
Last year, 71 investment projects were launched in the industry for $ 398 million, 33 objects were put into operation for $ 148 million, and 76 new products were produced.
The meeting critically analyzed the work carried out in the industry and noted the unsatisfactory level of implementation of the tasks set.
Most pharmaceutical companies do not use modern technologies, no attention is paid to the production of medicinal substances, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said. Instead of switching to a full production cycle, enterprises are still engaged in importation from abroad and packaging of finished products.
The meeting noted that only 12 out of 94 enterprises have an international GMP (Good Manufacturing Practice) certificate, which ensures recognition of products in other countries. To expand this practice, the leadership of the industry lacks initiative. So, deep processing of licorice root for many years remained without due attention. Only after the instruction of the head of our state during the trip to Karakalpakstan at the end of last year was established the Association of organizations for the production and processing of licorice.
There was noted the need for special control over this issue, the importance of the transition from simple collection of wild licorice root to plantation organization and deep processing of this raw material with the production of medicinal substances and products from it.
Criticized the fact that most of the industry is limited to the production of medicines of a simple formula. The physical volume of production in the industry in 2017 increased by 34 percent, while the growth in value terms was only
16 percent.
Despite the fact that domestic enterprises have been granted various privileges for the production of import-substituting products for a number of years, currently 74% of domestic demand is covered by imports.
More than half of the 6,824 names of imported medicines can be produced in our country, but this indicator currently only 27 per cent. Medicines used in oncology, gynecology, dentistry, are completely imported from abroad.
The state of affairs in supplying state medical institutions with medicines and medical products remains unsatisfactory. The population of our country does not feel the results of reforms implemented in the country at all. This is evidenced by negative reviews in the media, the President of our country stressed.
The meeting criticized the situation in which work is progressing slowly, despite the opportunities created by the state, some problems in the industry remain unresolved.
In particular, there are no systems for identifying drug needs and a database containing specific data about it. Nothing concrete has been done about organizing this year thousands of social pharmacies.
9 months have passed since the adoption of the decree establishing 7 free economic zones, but the corresponding work was not started in one zone. Their master plans have not been approved, engineering and communication networks have not been built.
In the pharmaceutical industry, the role of research institutes is not felt. At the present time, on the basis of their development, only 1.6 tons of medicinal substances are produced with 16 names using vegetable raw materials. In addition, there are not enough personnel in the industry who can effectively work with modern technologies.
The President of our country, having thoroughly analyzed these problems, identified important directions for their elimination.
It was noted the need to develop a set of additional measures to significantly increase the production of medicinal substances, expand production with a full cycle, broaden the introduction of international standards and new innovative technologies.
The task is to take additional measures to ensure stability and prevent the artificial increase in the prices of medicines on the domestic market.
Responsible persons are given specific instructions on the development and approval of general plans for free economic zones, specializing in pharmaceuticals, providing them with all necessary communications.
It is pointed out the need to create an educational and research laboratory and an experimental production complex at the Tashkent Pharmaceutical Institute in order to accelerate the introduction of new developments into practice.
The meeting also discussed the training of personnel in the narrow specialties of pharmaceuticals, organizing internships for industry workers at foreign pharmaceutical enterprises.