Home / Analysis / Habibulla Murodhujaev: "Specific tasks are se...
Habibulla Murodhujaev: "Specific tasks are set for the revival of scientific potential in all regions"
The introduction of innovations in Uzbekistan is mainly due to the import of machinery and equipment from abroad. Habibulla Murodhujaev, Head of the Department of Statistics of Social Sphere and Sustainable Development of the State Statistics Committee, tells about the state and prospects of the country's innovative development:
- In 2016, 933 enterprises and organizations implemented innovations in the country as a whole, most of them, namely 893 (96% of the total number of organizations), implemented technological activities in their activities, and the remaining 40 - marketing and organizational innovations.
During 2016, about 2000 innovations were introduced 900 organizations and enterprises of the Republic of Uzbekistan. At the same time, most of the innovations introduced, i.e. 1,816 of them were sent on the modernization of enterprises with the involvement of new efficient technologies. This means that the introduction of innovations in our country mainly due to the import of machinery and equipment from abroad.
In addition, the number of employees engaged in scientific research and experimental development in the Republic of Uzbekistan, has not changed significantly over the past 16 years.
Now in the Republic of Uzbekistan, the cost of research and development, which is one of the most important indicators that assess the country's innovation activity, is 0.2% of GDP.
According to the UNESCO Institute for Statistics, in 2013 the costs for research and development in the Republic of Korea amounted to 4.2% of GDP, in Japan this figure is 3.5% of GDP, in Germany - 2.9%, in the USA - 2.8%, in France - 2.2%, in China - 2,1%, in Great Britain and Canada - 1,6%, in the Russian Federation - 1,1%. In developing countries, this trend is relatively small.
The number of researchers, per million people, also shows that developed countries are much ahead of developing ones.
In particular, in the Republic of Korea there are a million people 6 533 researchers, in Japan - 5 195, in Canada - 4 494, in Germany - 4 355, in France - 4 125, in the UK - 4 108, in the United States of America - 3 984, in the Russian Federation -
3085, in China - 1071, in Egypt - 581 and in the Republic of Uzbekistan - 495.
In particular, in the Strategy of Actions for the five priority development areas of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021, special attention is paid to stimulating research and innovation activities, creating effective mechanisms for introducing scientific and innovative achievements into practice, education at higher educational institutions and research institutes of scientific and experimental specialized laboratories, centers of high technology and technology parks.
At the same time, in the course of a direct dialogue with the people in the regions of the republic, the President of our country sets specific tasks for the revival of scientific potential in all regions and the effective use of intellectual potential in the integrated development of territories, the active involvement of young people in research activities. In the solution of these problems, it is very important to mobilize scientific research to solve real problems in the social and economic sphere, to ensure close integration of science and production, and, in turn, to create mechanisms for increasing the efficiency of the use of scientific and technological developments by scientists.
In order to further strengthen the role of academic science in the innovative development of the economy, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan adopted Decree No. PP-2789 of February 17, 2017 "On measures to further improve the activities of the Academy of Sciences, organization, management and financing of research activities". This resolution provided for the implementation of a wide range of specific targeted measures.
Also, in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of June 30, 2017 No. UP-5099 "On measures to radically improve the conditions for the development of the information technology industry in the country" in order to create favorable conditions for the formation and active development of high-tech industries based on the use of ICT, further deepening the integration of science, education and production in this industry through the provision
of additional benefits and preferences for developers and customers of information technology products, increasing the export of ICT products, as well as stimulating the attraction of domestic and foreign investment, Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center for the support of development and implementation of information technologies was established.
At the same time, in order to ensure the accelerated innovative development of all sectors of the economy and social sphere on the basis of advanced foreign experience, modern achievements of world science, innovative ideas, developments and technologies, by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No.UP-5264 of November 29, 2017, the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan was established.
In accordance with this decree, the main directions of innovative development of the Republic of Uzbekistan were defined following as:
- creation of a strategic planning system that allows the formation of future models of innovative development of priority areas and industries based on long-term scenarios for enhancing the intellectual and technological potential of the country;
- introduction of innovative forms of public administration that ensure the optimization and simplification of procedures for the provision of public services, increasing the effectiveness of government bodies;
- comprehensive support and encouragement of research and development and innovative activities, especially creative ideas and developments of the younger generation, as well as the creation of favorable conditions for the active participation of talented youth in this activity;
- expansion of cooperation with the leading foreign (international) organizations in the field of innovative activity, including through their involvement in the domestic market of know-how, nanotechnology and high-tech products (works, services) and a number of other similar tasks.
In turn, it will not be an exaggeration to say that the announcement by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2018 is the Year of support of active entrepreneurship, innovative ideas and technology has become an important step in the way of innovative development of our country.
(Based on the materials of the State Statistics Committee)