Home / Analysis / Citizens of Uzbekistan support reforms
Citizens of Uzbekistan support reforms
The Center for Public Opinion Studies "Ijtimoiy Fikr" conducted a sociological survey among the population of the country on the topic "Uzbekistan: Public Opinion-2017". During this event, the attitude of citizens to the reforms taking place in various sectors and spheres of life of the country and society, as well as assessing the social and economic situation of regions, regions and the country as a whole, was determined, the degree of people's satisfaction with the results achieved by the country in the Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Interests.
The survey involved men and women aged 18 and over, urban and rural residents, representatives of various nationalities, social groups, professions.
In 2017 Uzbekistan entered a qualitatively new stage of development, the transition to which was defined by the President of the country Shavkat Mirziyoyev in the Strategy of Actions on the five priority development directions of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021. According to the results of the research, along with the transformations taking place in the country, democratic and socio-economic reforms affecting all spheres of life of the state and society, changes in people's minds and thinking, their attitude to the ongoing events, their social activity increases and civil self-consciousness, the civil position is strengthened and confidence in the future, the spirit of renewal is clearly felt in society.
The absolute majority of the survey participants - 90.2 percent expressed the opinion that the policy pursued by the head of our state fully justified the hopes and expectations of the population. The results achieved in 2017 on reforming and modernizing the economy, judicial and legal and financial systems, the social sphere, science and education, the development of information and communication technologies, farming and entrepreneurship, housing construction, attracting investments, meet the interests of all segments of the population and every citizen.
93.7 percent of respondents believe that the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev for a short period gained high authority and trust of the people, became the leader of the country, who took responsibility for the destiny of the state and the welfare of citizens.
In the opinion of the survey participants, the economic and social reforms initiated in the Year of Dialogue with the People and Human Interests, to improve the system of public administration, protection and ensuring the interests of every citizen, every family and society in general, will continue in the future. The absolute majority of the population of Uzbekistan (90.6 percent) are convinced that in 2018, announced by the head of our state the Year of support of active entrepreneurship, innovative ideas and technologies, the socio-economic situation in the country will improve even more, high socio-economic indicators will be achieved, income growth of the population, improvement of quality and standard of living are ensured.
In the public opinion survey, the absolute majority of citizens (94.9 percent) positively assessed the current socio-economic situation in the country.
More than 80 percent of respondents in the survey expressed satisfaction with the development of most spheres of life of the state and society, including measures aimed at preserving peace, tranquility and order in the country, increasing the level of ensuring personal safety of residents, conditions created for the development and implementation of small economic activities business and private entrepreneurship, as well as ensuring the protection of private property rights and entrepreneurship.
The survey of public opinion showed that in 2017 a new stage of development in the relations of Uzbekistan with foreign countries and the world community began. According to the citizens, thanks to the active, focused and far-sighted policy of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Uzbekistan has significantly strengthened its positions in the international arena, positively perceived the measures taken by the head of state to intensify contacts, establish friendly, partnership relations with foreign countries, as well as with leading international organizations.
In the opinion of the survey participants, the main result achieved by Uzbekistan in foreign policy last year is the formation of a new international image of the country, raising the authority of Uzbekistan in the world community. 89.4 percent of respondents believe that an effective foreign policy is being implemented under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, allowing Uzbekistan to conduct an equal dialogue with neighbors and leaders of the international political system.
The survey demonstrated that 57.8 percent of citizens expressed the opinion that socio-economic reforms carried out in Uzbekistan had a positive impact on their living standards and personal well-being. The servicemen, employees of state institutions and non-governmental organizations, entrepreneurs, farmers and other categories of citizens in various regions noted improvement of their financial position and increase of the family's well-being.
The survey showed that respondents believe that it is necessary to continue reforming the country in order to improve the quality of life, increase real incomes of the population, improve the mechanism of social protection of citizens, reduce the number of low-income families, create new jobs and provide employment for the population, especially the younger generation.
According to the absolute majority (82.9 percent) of citizens, the establishment of the Virtual Reception and People's Receptions of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan in all regions of the country became one of the most significant events of 2017, radically altering the interaction of state bodies and the population, which has become an effective mechanism for practical solution of each problem citizen of the country.
The survey participants are convinced that last year our country reached a radically new stage of its socio-political and socio-economic development. A new vision of state-building, a program of real actions to update the country, reflected in the Strategy of Actions on the five priority development directions of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021, put forward by the head of state, found the most enthusiastic support among all sections of the population.
In 2018, as the survey showed, citizens met with confidence that Uzbekistan in the near future will become one of the most prosperous countries. They express their firm belief that at the highest level the implementation of the large-scale plans and projects identified in the Address of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the Oliy Majlis will be implemented, the course towards democratization and liberalization of our society, the formation of a modern, dynamically developing state, economic reforms, further enhancement of the welfare of our people and are ready to actively participate in the implementation and implementation of the tasks set and are scheduled goals.
The survey showed that the initiative of the head of our state to announce the year 2018 as the Year of Support of Active Entrepreneurship, Innovative Ideas and Technologies was perceived by the population as a guarantee that this year will be a decisive stage in achieving Uzbekistan's assigned tasks in socio-economic and cultural development.